Spartanvitational · Spartan Speech at Michigan State
6th Annual MSU Spartanvitational
Saturday, April 8, 2023 · East Lansing · 2022–23 season · 16 tab sheets · 176 entries · 21 schools
Sweepstakes![]()
Portage Central727 points· 2nd straightMost titlesPortage Central12 of 16 events
Imported from Tabroom.comloaded Oct 1, 2026, 1:17 AM
About the Spartanvitational
Hosted by Spartan Speech, Michigan State’s speech team, since February 2018. 9 editions through 2026, one of them held online.
Team sweepstakes — Team Sweepstakes (as published)
| Place | Code | School | Entries | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D | 56 | 727 | |
| 2 | M | 21 | 178 | |
| 3 | K | 11 | 121 | |
| 4 | J | 15 | 73 | |
| 5 | X | 10 | 71 | |
| 6 | W | 9 | 67 | |
| 7 | T | 5 | 52 | |
| 8 | L | 5 | 50 | |
| 9 | A | 6 | 47 | |
| 10 | C | 7 | 38 | |
| 11 | D | 4 | 23 | |
| 12 | R | 4 | 22 | |
| 13 | B | 3 | 20 | |
| 16 | AC | 2 | 8 | |
| 17 | G | 1 | 7 | |
| 21 | AB | 1 | 2 | |
| 22 | N | 1 | 1 |
How points were counted: 1 point to compete; prelims 3/2/1 per ballot; semifinals and finals 4/3/2/1 per ballot. Poetry slam by place: champion 27 down to 12 for the last finalist, the next three 8, the three after that 6, everyone else 1. Public Forum (MiSpeechHub PF): 1 to compete, 3 per prelim win, 4 per playoff vote won, 1 per vote lost.
Each competitor’s row runs only as far as they got, so the sheet steps inward as the field narrows toward finals. Tap any name to trace their whole run.
Broadcasting
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D2 | — advanced to finalsD2 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 10 596 | 8 |
| 2nd | D4 | — advanced to finalsD4 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 11 595 | 9 |
| 3rd | T3 | — advanced to finalsT3 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 14 591 | 7 |
| 4th | D3 | — advanced to finalsD3 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 16 589 | 6 |
| 5th | W1 | — advanced to finalsW1 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 20 582 | 3 |
| 6th | W12 | — advanced to finalsW12 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 10 292 | 3 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 22 580 | 3 |
| 7th | D5 | Below the break: D5 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | K9 | K9 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 11 291 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | M24 | M24 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 95 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 11 289 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | D64 | D64 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||
| 11th | R1 | R1 · Grass Lake High School | Grass Lake High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||
| 12th | P7 | P7 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 285 | 1 | |||||
Dramatic Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D58 | — advanced to finalsD58 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 600 | 12 |
| 2nd | D24 | — advanced to finalsD24 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 597 | 9 |
| 3rd | D26 | — advanced to finalsD26 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 15 591 | 4 |
| 4th | M22 | — advanced to finalsM22 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 18 587 | 4 |
| 5th | D61 | — advanced to finalsD61 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 18 584 | 4 |
| 6th | H1 | — advanced to finalsH1 · Alma High School | Alma High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 20 582 | 3 |
| 7th | M6 | Below the break: M6 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 8th | X5 | X5 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | S1 | S1 · Houghton Lake High School | Houghton Lake High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 10th | Y2 | Y2 · Lake City High School | Lake City High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 292 | 3 | |||||
| 11th | L3 | L3 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 10 292 | 3 | |||||
| 12th | — | — · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | X4 | X4 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||
Duo Commentary
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | W4 | — advanced to finalsW4 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 12 594 | 9 |
| 2nd | W5 | — advanced to finalsW5 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 4 95 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 7 294 | 6 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 15 589 | 7 |
| 3rd | D22 | — advanced to finalsD22 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 16 590 | 8 |
| 4th | D23 | — advanced to finalsD23 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 18 586 | 6 |
| 5th | D66 | — advanced to finalsD66 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 11 290 | 2 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 23 579 | 3 |
Duo Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | X1 | — advanced to finalsX1 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 13 589 | 6 |
| 2nd | D38 | — advanced to finalsD38 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 15 591 | 10 |
| 3rd | T5 | — advanced to finalsT5 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 15 591 | 6 |
| 4th | T6 | — advanced to finalsT6 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 15 589 | 5 |
| 5th | K2 | — advanced to finalsK2 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 8 295 | 5 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 4 94 | 18 584 | 5 |
| 6th | D39 | — advanced to finalsD39 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 20 584 | 3 |
| 7th | J6 | — advanced to finalsJ6 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 3 98 | 21 579 | 4 |
| 8th | R2 | Below the break: R2 · Grass Lake High School | Grass Lake High School | 4 97 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 10 292 | 3 | |||||
| 9th | AB1 | AB1 · Frankenmuth High School | Frankenmuth High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | M18 | M18 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||
Extemporaneous Speaking
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | L1 | — advanced to finalsL1 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 10 596 | 10 |
| 2nd | L2 | — advanced to finalsL2 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 11 595 | 9 |
| 3rd | D65 | — advanced to finalsD65 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 14 590 | 4 |
| 4th | A16 | — advanced to finalsA16 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 15 589 | 5 |
| 5th | D7 | — advanced to finalsD7 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 18 586 | 5 |
| 6th | D8 | — advanced to finalsD8 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 19 584 | 3 |
| 7th | — | Below the break: — · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 97 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 8 294 | 5 | |||||
| 8th | J19 | J19 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | D6 | D6 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 10th | W2 | W2 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 293 | 4 | |||||
| 11th | T2 | T2 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | |||||
| 12th | E4 | E4 · Lansing Eastern High School | Lansing Eastern High School | 4 97 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
| 13th | L5 | L5 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
Impromptu (9-10)
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D52 | — advanced to finalsD52 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 7 498 | 8 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 14 794 | 8 |
| 2nd | D54 | — advanced to finalsD54 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 7 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 1 100 | 15 792 | 9 |
| 3rd | M8 | — advanced to finalsM8 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 10 495 | 5 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 18 789 | 7 |
| 4th | M12 | — advanced to finalsM12 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 94 | 20 785 | 4 |
| 5th | K3 | — advanced to finalsK3 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 13 492 | 3 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 24 780 | 4 |
| 6th | J13 | — advanced to finalsJ13 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 14 491 | 2 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 25 781 | 4 |
| 7th | L6 | — advanced to finalsL6 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 15 489 | 4 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 27 773 | 3 |
| 8th | D56 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsD56 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 15 488 | 3 | |||||
| 9th | A3 | — advanced to semifinalsA3 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 7 295 | 6 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 15 483 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | D51 | — advanced to semifinalsD51 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 16 489 | 4 | |||||
| 11th | W11 | — advanced to semifinalsW11 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 11 290 | 2 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 19 482 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | E1 | — advanced to semifinalsE1 · Lansing Eastern High School | Lansing Eastern High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 20 481 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | P5 | — advanced to semifinalsP5 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 20 480 | 2 | |||||
| 14th | P6 | — advanced to semifinalsP6 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 20 478 | 2 | |||||
Impromptu Open
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D11 | — advanced to finalsD11 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 3 97 | 7 295 | 6 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 13 592 | 9 |
| 2nd | A10 | — advanced to finalsA10 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 2 98 | 7 295 | 6 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 13 592 | 9 |
| 3rd | D13 | — advanced to finalsD13 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 15 591 | 6 |
| 4th | C1 | — advanced to finalsC1 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 15 589 | 6 |
| 5th | W3 | — advanced to finalsW3 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 3 97 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 295 | 6 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 19 583 | 3 |
| 6th | M9 | — advanced to finalsM9 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 19 583 | 3 |
| 7th | C2 | Below the break: C2 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 2 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 8 294 | 5 | |||||
| 8th | D12 | D12 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||
Informative
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D14 | — advanced to finalsD14 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 7 498 | 7 | 1 100 | 4 95 | 1 100 | 13 793 | 9 |
| 2nd | K12 | — advanced to finalsK12 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 8 497 | 6 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 16 792 | 7 |
| 3rd | D10 | — advanced to finalsD10 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 10 495 | 6 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 19 788 | 6 |
| 4th | M27 | — advanced to finalsM27 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 7 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 19 787 | 5 |
| 5th | P1 | — advanced to finalsP1 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 13 492 | 4 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 22 785 | 6 |
| 6th | D15 | — advanced to finalsD15 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 10 495 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 22 783 | 3 |
| 7th | J14 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsJ14 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 17 487 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | R4 | — advanced to semifinalsR4 · Grass Lake High School | Grass Lake High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 17 486 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | M21 | — advanced to semifinalsM21 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 17 486 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | AC1 | — advanced to semifinalsAC1 · Leslie High School | Leslie High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 18 485 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | J8 | — advanced to semifinalsJ8 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 18 484 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | F6 | — advanced to semifinalsF6 · Beaverton High School | Beaverton High School | 2 99 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 10 289 | 3 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 18 479 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | X6 | Below the break: X6 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 14th | Y3 | Y3 · Lake City High School | Lake City High School | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 15th | C4 | C4 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
| 16th | C5 | C5 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
| 17th | E3 | E3 · Lansing Eastern High School | Lansing Eastern High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 285 | 1 | |||||||||
| 18th | E6 | E6 · Lansing Eastern High School | Lansing Eastern High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 285 | 1 | |||||||||
Multiple Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D41 | — advanced to finalsD41 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 11 595 | 11 |
| 2nd | — | — advanced to finals— · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 12 594 | 9 |
| 3rd | D40 | — advanced to finalsD40 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 5 298 | 8 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 13 593 | 7 |
Oratory
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D17 | — advanced to finalsD17 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 95 | 12 592 | 7 |
| 2nd | M1 | — advanced to finalsM1 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 13 592 | 7 |
| 3rd | D16 | — advanced to finalsD16 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 8 295 | 5 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 15 591 | 8 |
| 4th | M5 | — advanced to finalsM5 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 15 591 | 8 |
| 5th | B1 | — advanced to finalsB1 · Marshall Greene Middle School | Marshall Greene Middle School | 4 96 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 21 583 | 3 |
| 6th | G1 | — advanced to finalsG1 · Greenhills School | Greenhills School | 4 96 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 21 578 | 3 |
| 7th | X7 | — advanced to finalsX7 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 94 | 4 95 | 4 94 | 21 577 | 3 |
| 8th | J7 | Below the break: J7 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 1 100 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 9 292 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | J17 | J17 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | C6 | C6 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
Poetry
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D35 | — advanced to finalsD35 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 9 597 | 12 |
| 2nd | D32 | — advanced to finalsD32 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 597 | 9 |
| 3rd | D34 | — advanced to finalsD34 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 15 588 | 4 |
| 4th | X11 | — advanced to finalsX11 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 16 590 | 4 |
| 5th | J16 | — advanced to finalsJ16 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 94 | 18 585 | 4 |
| 6th | K4 | — advanced to finalsK4 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 18 581 | 3 |
| 7th | M23 | — advanced to finalsM23 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 19 582 | 3 |
| 8th | J2 | Below the break: J2 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | D63 | D63 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | |||||
| 10th | A2 | A2 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | |||||
| 11th | H3 | H3 · Alma High School | Alma High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | M2 | M2 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||
| 13th | S2 | S2 · Houghton Lake High School | Houghton Lake High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
Program Oral Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D37 | — advanced to finalsD37 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 9 597 | 10 |
| 2nd | D36 | — advanced to finalsD36 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 12 594 | 8 |
| 3rd | K8 | — advanced to finalsK8 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 14 592 | 7 |
| 4th | T1 | — advanced to finalsT1 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 19 586 | 5 |
| 5th | K5 | — advanced to finalsK5 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 19 585 | 3 |
| 6th | M11 | — advanced to finalsM11 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 21 578 | 3 |
| 7th | W7 | Below the break: W7 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 4 95 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 9 291 | 4 | |||||
| 8th | M14 | M14 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 11 291 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | X12 | X12 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
| 10th | A1 | A1 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||
| 11th | C7 | C7 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 4 97 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||
| 12th | J11 | J11 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 285 | 1 | |||||
| 13th | N2 | N2 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 94 | 4 96 | 4 94 | 12 284 | 1 | |||||
Prose
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D31 | — advanced to finalsD31 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 7 599 | 11 |
| 2nd | D29 | — advanced to finalsD29 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 10 596 | 10 |
| 3rd | D27 | — advanced to finalsD27 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 17 587 | 4 |
| 4th | J3 | — advanced to finalsJ3 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 19 585 | 3 |
| 5th | D28 | — advanced to finalsD28 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 20 582 | 4 |
| 6th | K10 | — advanced to finalsK10 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 21 583 | 4 |
| 7th | AC2 | Below the break: AC2 · Leslie High School | Leslie High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 10 289 | 3 | |||||
| 8th | Y5 | Y5 · Lake City High School | Lake City High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | D30 | D30 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | M3 | M3 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||
| 11th | S3 | S3 · Houghton Lake High School | Houghton Lake High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||
Sales
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | M17 | — advanced to finalsM17 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 8 598 | 11 |
| 2nd | D20 | — advanced to finalsD20 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 12 594 | 7 |
| 3rd | K7 | — advanced to finalsK7 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 14 589 | 4 |
| 4th | K6 | — advanced to finalsK6 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 16 588 | 6 |
| 5th | M4 | — advanced to finalsM4 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 17 588 | 5 |
| 6th | D19 | — advanced to finalsD19 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 18 585 | 3 |
| 7th | D21 | Below the break: D21 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 8 295 | 5 | |||||
| 8th | B3 | B3 · Marshall Greene Middle School | Marshall Greene Middle School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 8 295 | 5 | |||||
| 9th | X3 | X3 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | |||||
| 10th | W10 | W10 · Dexter High School | Dexter High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | |||||
| 11th | F5 | F5 · Beaverton High School | Beaverton High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 291 | 1 | |||||
| 12th | J1 | J1 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 291 | 1 | |||||
Storytelling (9-10)
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D48 | — advanced to finalsD48 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 8 497 | 8 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 12 796 | 11 |
| 2nd | X9 | — advanced to finalsX9 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 8 497 | 6 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 17 791 | 6 |
| 3rd | D49 | — advanced to finalsD49 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 10 495 | 7 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 19 789 | 6 |
| 4th | D62 | — advanced to finalsD62 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 13 492 | 4 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 21 787 | 7 |
| 5th | — | — advanced to finals— · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 11 494 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 23 780 | 3 |
| 6th | D60 | — advanced to finalsD60 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 15 490 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 27 777 | 3 |
| 7th | M28 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsM28 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 15 489 | 3 | |||||
| 8th | B2 | — advanced to semifinalsB2 · Marshall Greene Middle School | Marshall Greene Middle School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 15 489 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | D46 | — advanced to semifinalsD46 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 15 488 | 3 | |||||
| 10th | K1 | — advanced to semifinalsK1 · Wylie E. Groves High School | Wylie E. Groves High School | 4 96 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 8 294 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 16 487 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | X8 | — advanced to semifinalsX8 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 10 290 | 3 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 18 480 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | Y6 | — advanced to semifinalsY6 · Lake City High School | Lake City High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 11 291 | 2 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 19 482 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | D50 | Below the break: D50 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||||||
| 14th | M13 | M13 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 291 | 1 | |||||||||
| 15th | M7 | M7 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
| 16th | J12 | J12 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 286 | 1 | |||||||||
Storytelling Open
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | D42 | — advanced to finalsD42 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 10 596 | 11 |
| 2nd | D44 | — advanced to finalsD44 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 13 593 | 6 |
| 3rd | R8 | — advanced to finalsR8 · Grass Lake High School | Grass Lake High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 16 590 | 10 |
| 4th | A4 | — advanced to finalsA4 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 21 584 | 3 |
| 5th | J5 | — advanced to finalsJ5 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 24 577 | 3 |
