Official recordHigh School
Spartanvitational · Spartan Speech at Michigan State
5th Annual Michigan State Spartanvitational
Saturday, February 19, 2022 · Michigan State University · 2021–22 season · 14 tab sheets · 179 entries · 15 schools
Sweepstakes![]()
Portage Central107 points
Imported from Tabroom.comloaded Oct 1, 2026, 1:17 AM
About the Spartanvitational
Hosted by Spartan Speech, Michigan State’s speech team, since February 2018. 9 editions through 2026, one of them held online.
Team sweepstakes — Team Sweepstakes (as published)
| Place | Code | School | Entries | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C | 43 | 107 | |
| 2 | E | 35 | 92 | |
| 3 | R | 18 | 62 | |
| 4 | M | 19 | 45 | |
| 5 | J | 13 | 43 | |
| 6 | H | 15 | 38 | |
| 7 | F | 13 | 29 | |
| 8 | N | 2 | 21 | |
| 9 | K | 4 | 17 | |
| 10 | G | 2 | 13 | |
| 11 | T | 1 | 12 | |
| 12 | L | 3 | 8 | |
| 13 | P | 4 | 7 |
Each competitor’s row runs only as far as they got, so the sheet steps inward as the field narrows toward finals. Tap any name to trace their whole run.
Broadcasting
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | N1 | — advanced to finalsN1 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 499 | 8 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 11 797 | 10 |
| 2nd | J2 | — advanced to finalsJ2 · International Academy | International Academy | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 6 499 | 7 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 1 100 | 13 794 | 8 |
| 3rd | F18 | — advanced to finalsF18 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 12 493 | 4 | 4 94 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 20 785 | 7 |
| 4th | C11 | — advanced to finalsC11 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 7 295 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 14 490 | 3 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 24 781 | 5 |
| 5th | H15 | — advanced to finalsH15 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 96 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 7 295 | 6 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 12 492 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 24 781 | 3 |
| 6th | C1 | — advanced to finalsC1 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 13 492 | 6 | 4 96 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 25 778 | 3 |
| 7th | C10 | — advanced to finalsC10 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 96 | 1 100 | 14 490 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 4 94 | 26 776 | 3 |
| 8th | E2 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsE2 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 16 487 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | E1 | — advanced to semifinalsE1 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 16 486 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | — | — advanced to semifinals— · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 17 486 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | F8 | — advanced to semifinalsF8 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 97 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 17 485 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | R11 | — advanced to semifinalsR11 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 11 291 | 2 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 19 484 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | M14 | Below the break: M14 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 14th | C9 | C9 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
Dramatic Interpretation (9-10)
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | C45 | — advanced to finalsC45 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 11 595 | 10 |
| 2nd | M13 | — advanced to finalsM13 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 12 594 | 10 |
| 3rd | R4 | — advanced to finalsR4 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 4 95 | 12 592 | 6 |
| 4th | M7 | — advanced to finalsM7 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 1 100 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 17 588 | 4 |
| 5th | — | — advanced to finals— · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 19 583 | 3 |
| 6th | C12 | — advanced to finalsC12 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 20 584 | 3 |
| 7th | — | Below the break: — · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | E3 | E3 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 291 | 1 | |||||
Dramatic Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | H17 | — advanced to finalsH17 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 7 599 | 12 |
| 2nd | — | — advanced to finals— · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 7 295 | 6 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 16 588 | 6 |
| 3rd | F4 | — advanced to finalsF4 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 19 587 | 7 |
| 4th | L1 | — advanced to finalsL1 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 19 587 | 4 |
| 5th | M2 | — advanced to finalsM2 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 285 | 1 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 23 573 | 4 |
| 6th | M19 | — advanced to finalsM19 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 24 576 | 3 |
| 7th | M15 | — advanced to finalsM15 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 12 282 | 1 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 24 564 | 3 |
Duo Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | E6 | — advanced to finalsE6 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 10 596 | 8 |
| 2nd | E33 | — advanced to finalsE33 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 13 593 | 10 |
| 3rd | E5 | — advanced to finalsE5 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 13 593 | 6 |
| 4th | M1 | — advanced to finalsM1 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 3 98 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 16 588 | 5 |
| 5th | H12 | — advanced to finalsH12 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 18 584 | 4 |
| 6th | J14 | — advanced to finalsJ14 · International Academy | International Academy | 2 99 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 21 582 | 3 |
| 7th | — | Below the break: — · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | C14 | C14 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 291 | 1 | |||||
Extemporaneous Speaking
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | K1 | — advanced to finalsK1 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 500 | 8 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 9 799 | 11 |
| 2nd | E9 | — advanced to finalsE9 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 8 497 | 5 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 17 791 | 6 |
| 3rd | C22 | — advanced to finalsC22 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 12 493 | 4 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 18 790 | 9 |
| 4th | K2 | — advanced to finalsK2 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 10 495 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 21 785 | 4 |
| 5th | W2 | — advanced to finalsW2 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 21 784 | 3 |
| 6th | R5 | — advanced to finalsR5 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 13 491 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 25 778 | 3 |
| 7th | E7 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsE7 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 8 294 | 5 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 14 490 | 4 | |||||
| 8th | F16 | — advanced to semifinalsF16 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 94 | 14 487 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | E8 | — advanced to semifinalsE8 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 15 490 | 4 | |||||
| 10th | R6 | — advanced to semifinalsR6 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 8 294 | 5 | 4 94 | 4 96 | 16 484 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | J11 | — advanced to semifinalsJ11 · International Academy | International Academy | 1 100 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 8 294 | 5 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 16 484 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | C17 | — advanced to semifinalsC17 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 18 486 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | — | — advanced to semifinals— · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 18 483 | 2 | |||||
| 14th | — | Below the break: — · International Academy | International Academy | 4 96 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 10 292 | 3 | |||||||||
| 15th | C19 | C19 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||||||
| 16th | C20 | C20 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||||||
| 17th | C21 | C21 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 18th | J10 | J10 · International Academy | International Academy | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 19th | H4 | H4 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
| 20th | C16 | C16 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
| 21st | M17 | M17 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
Impromptu
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | N2 | — advanced to finalsN2 · Loy Norrix High School | Loy Norrix High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 9 496 | 6 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 15 792 | 9 |
| 2nd | C23 | — advanced to finalsC23 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 10 495 | 4 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 16 792 | 9 |
| 3rd | E10 | — advanced to finalsE10 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 7 498 | 8 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 17 791 | 5 |
| 4th | J1 | — advanced to finalsJ1 · International Academy | International Academy | 3 98 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 8 294 | 5 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 11 493 | 7 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 21 786 | 5 |
| 5th | F7 | — advanced to finalsF7 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 11 493 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 21 784 | 5 |
| 6th | J9 | — advanced to finalsJ9 · International Academy | International Academy | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 11 494 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 23 779 | 3 |
| 7th | K3 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsK3 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 13 492 | 3 | |||||
| 8th | W1 | — advanced to semifinalsW1 · Avondale High School | Avondale High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 13 492 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | D1 | — advanced to semifinalsD1 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 14 489 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | E14 | — advanced to semifinalsE14 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 15 488 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | F6 | — advanced to semifinalsF6 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 17 484 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | C24 | — advanced to semifinalsC24 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 18 484 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | F17 | Below the break: F17 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 291 | 2 | |||||||||
| 14th | E11 | E11 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||||||
| 15th | E12 | E12 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||||||
| 16th | C26 | C26 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 11 289 | 2 | |||||||||
| 17th | R8 | R8 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 95 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 11 288 | 2 | |||||||||
| 18th | R7 | R7 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 19th | M10 | M10 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 20th | J8 | J8 · International Academy | International Academy | 4 97 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 21st | C25 | C25 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
| 22nd | — | — · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
Informative
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | E17 | — advanced to finalsE17 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 500 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 8 800 | 12 |
| 2nd | R13 | — advanced to finalsR13 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 8 497 | 6 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 16 790 | 7 |
| 3rd | R9 | — advanced to finalsR9 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 6 499 | 7 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 16 792 | 5 |
| 4th | — | — advanced to finals— · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 9 496 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 20 788 | 4 |
| 5th | E18 | — advanced to finalsE18 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 12 493 | 5 | 2 99 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 22 783 | 5 |
| 6th | C5 | — advanced to finalsC5 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 14 491 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 26 778 | 3 |
| 7th | C6 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsC6 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 9 292 | 4 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 17 486 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | C4 | — advanced to semifinalsC4 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 9 293 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 17 485 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | J3 | — advanced to semifinalsJ3 · International Academy | International Academy | 4 95 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 10 291 | 3 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 18 485 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | M16 | — advanced to semifinalsM16 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 97 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 18 485 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | C3 | Below the break: C3 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||||||
| 12th | C7 | C7 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 11 290 | 2 | |||||||||
| 13th | H6 | H6 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 14th | E15 | E15 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | |||||||||
| 15th | E16 | E16 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 16th | C27 | C27 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
| 17th | L3 | L3 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 4 97 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
Multiple Interpretation
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | J6 | — advanced to finalsJ6 · International Academy | International Academy | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 600 | 12 |
| 2nd | F1 | — advanced to finalsF1 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 12 594 | 9 |
Oratory
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | C31 | — advanced to finalsC31 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 7 498 | 8 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 12 796 | 10 |
| 2nd | E20 | — advanced to finalsE20 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 6 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 18 790 | 6 |
| 3rd | C30 | — advanced to finalsC30 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 495 | 4 | 1 100 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 19 789 | 6 |
| 4th | R1 | — advanced to finalsR1 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 8 295 | 5 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 11 494 | 7 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 20 786 | 6 |
| 5th | H2 | — advanced to finalsH2 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 1 100 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 9 496 | 7 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 21 782 | 3 |
| 6th | E19 | — advanced to finalsE19 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 1 100 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 8 294 | 5 | 3 98 | 4 96 | 15 488 | 3 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 25 779 | 5 |
| 7th | R2 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsR2 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 8 295 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 16 489 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | J13 | — advanced to semifinalsJ13 · International Academy | International Academy | 2 99 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 17 487 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | K4 | — advanced to semifinalsK4 · Grand Rapids City High School | Grand Rapids City High School | 2 99 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 10 292 | 3 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 17 486 | 3 | |||||
| 10th | E21 | — advanced to semifinalsE21 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 17 485 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | D5 | — advanced to semifinalsD5 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 9 294 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 17 484 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | D4 | — advanced to semifinalsD4 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 96 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 10 291 | 3 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 18 483 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | E34 | Below the break: E34 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | |||||||||
| 14th | D3 | D3 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 15th | D2 | D2 · East Kentwood High School | East Kentwood High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 12 287 | 1 | |||||||||
Poetry
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | T1 | — advanced to finalsT1 · West Bloomfield High School | West Bloomfield High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 500 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 10 798 | 10 |
| 2nd | J7 | — advanced to finalsJ7 · International Academy | International Academy | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 6 499 | 8 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 13 795 | 8 |
| 3rd | M12 | — advanced to finalsM12 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 1 100 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 13 492 | 3 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 21 786 | 7 |
| 4th | L2 | — advanced to finalsL2 · The Roeper School | The Roeper School | 1 100 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 9 496 | 6 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 21 785 | 3 |
| 5th | C32 | — advanced to finalsC32 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 13 492 | 3 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 95 | 23 783 | 5 |
| 6th | P2 | — advanced to finalsP2 · Anchor Bay High School | Anchor Bay High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 489 | 2 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 24 771 | 3 |
| 7th | P1 | — advanced to finalsP1 · Anchor Bay High School | Anchor Bay High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 13 492 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 25 779 | 3 |
| 8th | H9 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsH9 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 10 293 | 3 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 14 491 | 6 | |||||
| 9th | P4 | — advanced to semifinalsP4 · Anchor Bay High School | Anchor Bay High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 14 491 | 3 | |||||
| 10th | E23 | — advanced to semifinalsE23 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 14 487 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | F15 | — advanced to semifinalsF15 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 18 485 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | M18 | — advanced to semifinalsM18 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 96 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 10 292 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 18 484 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | C33 | Below the break: C33 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 2 99 | — | 6 195 | 3 | |||||||||
| 14th | — | — · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | — | 7 195 | 2 | |||||||||
| 15th | R14 | R14 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 3 98 | — | 7 195 | 2 | |||||||||
| 16th | R10 | R10 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 3 97 | 4 96 | — | 7 193 | 2 | |||||||||
| 17th | — | — · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | — | 8 193 | 1 | |||||||||
| 18th | E22 | E22 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | — | 8 193 | 1 | |||||||||
| 19th | E35 | E35 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | — | 8 192 | 1 | |||||||||
| 20th | M4 | M4 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 95 | 4 96 | — | 8 191 | 1 | |||||||||
Prose
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | G1 | — advanced to finalsG1 · Holland High School | Holland High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 6 499 | 7 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 10 798 | 11 |
| 2nd | R12 | — advanced to finalsR12 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 9 496 | 6 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 16 791 | 8 |
| 3rd | H8 | — advanced to finalsH8 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 4 97 | 1 100 | 11 494 | 5 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 21 787 | 5 |
| 4th | M3 | — advanced to finalsM3 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 3 98 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 9 294 | 4 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 12 493 | 7 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 22 786 | 5 |
| 5th | M11 | — advanced to finalsM11 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 494 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 22 784 | 4 |
| 6th | M6 | — advanced to finalsM6 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 97 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 11 292 | 2 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 17 488 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 29 773 | 3 |
| 7th | M5 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsM5 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 95 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 290 | 2 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 17 486 | 4 | |||||
| 8th | F14 | — advanced to semifinalsF14 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 18 485 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | H11 | — advanced to semifinalsH11 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 3 98 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 11 290 | 2 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 19 481 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | E24 | — advanced to semifinalsE24 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 12 288 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 20 480 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | C34 | — advanced to semifinalsC34 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 12 286 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 20 477 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | E25 | — advanced to semifinalsE25 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 12 286 | 1 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 20 477 | 2 | |||||
Sales
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Finals | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | R3 | — advanced to finalsR3 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 8 598 | 10 |
| 2nd | C36 | — advanced to finalsC36 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 13 593 | 9 |
| 3rd | H5 | — advanced to finalsH5 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 9 294 | 4 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 4 96 | 17 588 | 7 |
| 4th | R15 | — advanced to finalsR15 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 292 | 2 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 22 584 | 4 |
| 5th | C35 | — advanced to finalsC35 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 12 287 | 1 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 24 576 | 3 |
| 6th | C46 | — advanced to finalsC46 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 96 | 12 286 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 24 571 | 3 |
| 7th | E26 | — advanced to finalsE26 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 12 282 | 1 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 24 564 | 3 |
Sales (9-10)
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | R17 | — advanced to finalsR17 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 98 | 5 298 | 8 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 8 497 | 7 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 14 794 | 9 |
| 2nd | C39 | — advanced to finalsC39 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 4 299 | 9 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 7 498 | 7 | 4 97 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 14 794 | 8 |
| 3rd | E28 | — advanced to finalsE28 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 12 493 | 5 | 1 100 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 20 786 | 7 |
| 4th | C38 | — advanced to finalsC38 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 4 299 | 9 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 10 495 | 4 | 2 99 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 20 787 | 5 |
| 5th | C42 | — advanced to finalsC42 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 7 296 | 6 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 9 496 | 8 | 4 95 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 20 786 | 4 |
| 6th | — | — advanced to finals— · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 7 296 | 6 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 13 492 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 25 779 | 3 |
| 7th | J5 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsJ5 · International Academy | International Academy | 1 100 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 13 489 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | E27 | — advanced to semifinalsE27 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 2 99 | 3 98 | 2 99 | 7 296 | 6 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 15 489 | 2 | |||||
| 9th | C41 | — advanced to semifinalsC41 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 10 293 | 3 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 18 486 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | C40 | — advanced to semifinalsC40 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 11 291 | 2 | 4 96 | 3 98 | 18 485 | 3 | |||||
| 11th | P3 | — advanced to semifinalsP3 · Anchor Bay High School | Anchor Bay High School | 4 96 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 11 291 | 2 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 19 481 | 2 | |||||
| 12th | C47 | — advanced to semifinalsC47 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 290 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 20 482 | 2 | |||||
| 13th | F12 | — advanced to semifinalsF12 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 97 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 12 290 | 1 | 4 94 | 4 94 | 20 478 | 2 | |||||
| 14th | F19 | Below the break: F19 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | |||||||||
| 15th | H16 | H16 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | |||||||||
Storytelling
| Place | Code | Name | School | Prelims | Semifinals | Finals | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre 1 | Pre 2 | Pre 3 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | Sub | Swp | J1 | J2 | J3 | Total | Swp | ||||
| 1st | M9 | — advanced to finalsM9 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 1 100 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 3 300 | 10 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 5 500 | 8 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 2 99 | 9 799 | 11 |
| 2nd | C43 | — advanced to finalsC43 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 6 297 | 7 | 1 100 | 1 100 | 8 497 | 8 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 1 100 | 15 793 | 8 |
| 3rd | F13 | — advanced to finalsF13 · Walled Lake Western High School | Walled Lake Western High School | 4 97 | 1 100 | 4 96 | 9 293 | 4 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 13 491 | 6 | 2 99 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 20 787 | 8 |
| 4th | H10 | — advanced to finalsH10 · Mason County Central High School | Mason County Central High School | 2 99 | 2 99 | 1 100 | 5 298 | 8 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 11 494 | 4 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 4 97 | 23 781 | 3 |
| 5th | R16 | — advanced to finalsR16 · Birch Run High School | Birch Run High School | 1 100 | 3 98 | 3 98 | 7 296 | 6 | 2 99 | 3 98 | 12 493 | 5 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 24 782 | 3 |
| 6th | E32 | — advanced to finalsE32 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 3 98 | 4 97 | 3 98 | 10 293 | 3 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 17 488 | 3 | 4 96 | 4 97 | 4 95 | 29 776 | 3 |
| 7th | C44 | Below the break: — advanced to semifinalsC44 · Portage Central High School | Portage Central High School | 3 98 | 4 95 | 2 99 | 9 292 | 4 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 17 484 | 2 | |||||
| 8th | G2 | — advanced to semifinalsG2 · Holland High School | Holland High School | 4 95 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 12 289 | 1 | 4 96 | 2 99 | 18 484 | 4 | |||||
| 9th | M8 | — advanced to semifinalsM8 · Utica Academy for International Studies | Utica Academy for International Studies | 4 96 | 3 98 | 4 97 | 11 291 | 2 | 4 97 | 4 96 | 19 484 | 2 | |||||
| 10th | E30 | — advanced to semifinalsE30 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 97 | 4 96 | 4 95 | 12 288 | 1 | 4 97 | 4 97 | 20 482 | 2 | |||||
| 11th | E31 | — advanced to semifinalsE31 · Grand Rapids Christian High School | Grand Rapids Christian High School | 4 96 | 4 96 | 4 96 | 12 288 | 1 | 4 95 | 4 95 | 20 478 | 2 | |||||
